Soccer

VARSITY | JV SCHEDULE & SCORE | Spring 2021

DATE VARSITY JV LOCATION OPPONENT   SCORE
4/17 1:00 PM 11:30 AM Home Freeburg W 6-1
4/20 4:15 PM 5:30 PM Home Roxana   Postponed
4/21 6:30 PM No game  Away Granite City L 0-1
4/23 4:30 PM No game Home  Triad L 1-5
4/24 4:30 PM 3:00 PM Home Civic Memorial W 7-0
4/26 4:30 PM   Home  Southwestern W 9-0
4/27 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Home Breese Mater Dei W 4-0
4/30 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Home  Belleville East (Senior Night)   L 0-1
5/3 7:30 PM   Away Freeburg (Metro Cup)  W       1-0
5/5 6:00 PM   Away Alton High (Metro Cup) W 3-0
5/8 12:00 PM   Away Collinsville (Metro Cup) L 1-3
5/11 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Home Columbia L 0-1
5/13 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Home Althoff    L       2-3
5/17 4:30 PM   Away Fr. McGivney   W       7-0
5/19 4:30 PM   Home MELHS   W       8-0
5/20 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Away Breese Central    T       1-1
5/21 4:30 PM   Home Roxana   W       8-2
5/25 4:30 PM   Away Gibault Catholic   W       4-0
5/27 4:30 PM   Away EAWR   Canceled
5/29 10:00 AM   Home Highland   Canceled
6/4 4:30 PM   Home Father McGivney (IHSA Sectional)   W      9-0
6/8 6:00 PM   Home  Litchfield (IHSA Sectional)   W       9-0
6/11 4:30 PM   Away Roxana (IHSA Sectional Championship)   W      6-0
6/15 7:00 pm   @ Columbia Althoff (IHSA Super-Sectional) L 2-3
* Home games are played at Gordon Moore Park on Field 4

VARSITY ROSTER Spring 2021 

# PLAYER POSITION CLASS
0 Josie Keller GK Senior
1 Hanna Marshall GK Sophomore
2 Tessa Copeland D Sophomore
4 Megan Carroll D Sophomore
5 Clare Antrainer MF Sophomore
7 Caroline Stephan  MF Sophomore
8 Haley Williams D Sophomore
9 Megan Jarzenbeck D Senior
10 Kiley Donovan F Senior
11 Kylie Murray D Sophomore
12 Chloe Kane MF Senior
13 Ellie Jacobs D Senior
14 Lydia Randazzo  D Junior
15 Madelyn Smith MF Senior
18 Payton Patterson F Sophomore
19 Emma Anselm Senior
20 Karley Blasingim F Senior
22 Aela Scruggs F Sophomore
23  Jillian Nelson MF Junior
24 Anna Rodgers D Senior
 

JV ROSTER Spring 2021

# PLAYER POSITION CLASS
0 Hanna Marshall GK Sophomore
1 Megan Carroll D Sophomore
10 Edie Tesson MF Freshman
11 Jamie Jarzenbeck D Freshman
12 Kaylee Yates D Freshman
13 Caroline Stephan MF Sophomore
14 Payton Patterson MF Sophomore
16 Emma Wilson MF Sophomore
17 Emma Lenhardt D Sophomore
18 Hudson McCowan MF Sophomore
19 Tessa Copeland D Sophomore
20 Natalie Cardinale D Freshman
23 Ella DeMere D Sophomore
24 Leilani Hughes D Sophomore
25 Avery Williams D Freshman
  Torie Fox   Junior
 

HEAD COACH

Brian Hoener

Brian Hoener

Telegraph Small School Coach of the Year | 2020

ASSISTANT COACH

Tim Anselm
Lauren Walsh
 

2021 All-State Squad

Madelyn Smith
 

2021 All-Sectional Team

Emma Anselm
 

2021 All-Sectional Honorable Mention

Haley Williams
 

2019 All-Conference Team

Madelyn Smith
Kaya Theis
Emma Anselm
Natalie Brown
Ellie Jacobs
Lydia Radazzo
Jilian Nelson


2009 IHSA State Finals 2nd Place

2011 IHSA State Finals State Champions

2013 IHSA State Finals 3rd Place

2016 IHSA State Finals 3rd Place

Super Sectional Championships

2009, 2011, 2013, 2016

Sectional Championships

2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Regional Championships 

2003, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, ,2015, 2016, 2019