Soccer

VARSITY & JV | SCHEDULE & SCORE | SPRING 2023

DATE
 
VARSITY
 
JV
 
OPPONENT
(Home games in Blue)
 
SCORE
 
3/11 5:30 PM no game Springfield HS (Girls Metro Cup)    
3/16 6:00 PM no game Mater Dei (Girls Metro Cup)     
3/19 6:30 PM 5:00 PM Columbia HS    
3/21 4:30 PM  6:00 PM Father McGivney    
3/23 11:00 AM no game Duchesne    
3/25 6:00 PM 4:30 PM  Quincy Notre Dame    
3/26 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Mater Dei    
3/28 6:00 PM 4:30 PM  Althoff    
4/1 4:30 PM no game Roxana    
4/2 4:30 PM no game Maryville Christian    
4/4 6:30 PM 5:00 PM Althoff    
4/8 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Civic Memorial    
4/9 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Father McGivney     
4/16 4:30 PM no game Maryville Christian    
4/17 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Freeburg     
4/19 6:30 PM 5:00 PM Alton @ Public School Stadium    
4/22 5:00 PM no game Gibault    
4/23 4:30 PM no game MELHS                   
4/25 4:30 PM no game MELHS                 
4/29 6:30 PM 5:00 PM Belleville East     
5/1 6:00 PM 4:30 PM Granite City    
5/3 5:00 PM no game Hillsboro    
* Home games are played at Gordon Moore Park on Field 4

VARSITY ROSTER | SPRING 2023

# PLAYER POSITION CLASS
1 Hanna Marshall GK Sr.
2 Maya Stephan MF So.
3 Aela Scruggs MF Sr.
4 Tessa Copeland D Sr.
5 Clare Antrainer M Sr.
7 Caroline Stephan MF Sr.
8 Hayley Williams MF Sr.
9 Jamie Jarzenbeck D Jr.
11 Kylie Murray D Sr.
12 Natalie Cardinale D Jr.
13 Ella Anselm F So.
15 Maddie Waters MF Fr. 
16 Meaghan Carroll D Sr.
17 Emma Lenhardt MF Sr.
18 Hudson McCowan MF Sr.
19 Radley Hoener D So.
20 Ellie Williams D So.
21 Eleanor Tiemann D So.
22 Lily Covert MF So.
23 Emma Wilson D Sr.
24 Chloe Roberts MF So.
25 Emma Dempsey MF Fr. 
26 Abby Anselm MF Fr.
0 Jessica Eales GK Fr.
       
 

JV ROSTER | SPRING 2023

# PLAYER POSITION CLASS
0 Anna Bridegroom GK So.
1 Jessica Eales GK Fr.
2 Maya Stephan F So.
9 Jamie Jarzenbeck D Jr.
10 Maddie Waters MF Fr.
13 LuLu Lonero D So.
14 Abby Anselm MF Fr.
17 Emma Dempsey MF Fr.
18 Juliana Urhahn MF Fr.
20 Ellie Williams D So.
21 Grace Stoverink MF So. 
22 Natalie Cardinale D Jr. 
  Ella Tesson GK Fr. 
  Alana Taylor F Fr. 
       
 

HEAD COACH

Brian Hoener

Brian Hoener

Telegraph Small School Coach of the Year | 2020

ASSISTANT COACH

Greg Nasello
Terry Morris
 

2021 All-State Squad

Madelyn Smith
 

2021 All-Sectional Team

Emma Anselm
 

2021 All-Sectional Honorable Mention

Haley Williams
 

Conference Champs

2022
 

2022 Gateway Metro All-Conference

Jillian Nelson, Sr.
Ella Anselm, Frosh
Chloe Roberts, Frosh
Hannah Marshall, Jr.
 

2019 All-Conference Team

Madelyn Smith
Kaya Theis
Emma Anselm
Natalie Brown
Ellie Jacobs
Lydia Radazzo
Jilian Nelson


2009 IHSA State Finals 2nd Place

2011 IHSA State Finals State Champions

2013 IHSA State Finals 3rd Place

2016 IHSA State Finals 3rd Place

Super Sectional Championships

2009, 2011, 2013, 2016

Sectional Championships

2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Regional Championships 

2003, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, ,2015, 2016, 2019, 2022

2022 Senior Night