Basketball

2023-2024 VARSITY SCHEDULE & SCORE

DATE TIME-VARSITY* LOCATION OPPONENT   SCORE
11/21 6:00 PM Roxana Tournament EAWR W 58-37
11/22 11:00 AM Roxana Tournament Gateway Legacy L 66-47
11/24 5:00 PM Roxana Tournament Freeburg W 61-58
11/25 TBA Roxana Tournament Gibault W 58-35
12/2 7:00 HOME Mater Dei W 51-49
12/05 7:30 PM AWAY Fr. McGivney 56-32
12/08 7:30 PM HOME MELHS W 58-39
12/09 5:00 PM SIUE MICDS (Southern IL Shootout) L 55-65
12/12 7:30 PM HOME Christ our Rock Lutheran W 56-42
12/13 7:30 PM HOME St. Louis Priory W 56-51
12/15 7:30 PM HOME Maryville Christian W 79-32
12/22
7:30 PM
HOME  Roxana W 56-36
12/27 12:30 PM Columbia Tournament Waterloo W 49-46
12/27 3:30 PM Columbia Tournament Freeburg W 60-44
12/28 2:00 PM Columbia Tournament Columbia JV W 68-34
12/29 6:30 PM Columbia Tournament Championship Columbia L 35-46
1/02 7:30 PM HOME Hillsboro W 76-48
1/05 7:30 PM AWAY Granite City L 50-69
1/09 7:30 PM AWAY Belleville Althoff 48-55
1/10 7:30 PM AWAY Breese Central L 30-63
1/12 7:30 PM HOME Fr. McGivney W 65-41
1/13 4:00 PM AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) Pana W 55-32
1/16 6:00 PM AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) Roxana W 50-30
1/19 7:30 PM  AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) Civic Memorial  L 60-67
1/20 TBA AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) Mattoon W 56-46
1/30 7:30 PM AWAY MELHS W 50-31
2/02 7:30 PM AWAY Christ our Rock Lutheran W 66-52
2/06 7:30 PM AWAY Maryville Christian W 72-20
2/09 7:30 PM HOME Belleville Althoff   L 54-65
2/13 7:30 PM HOME Civic Memorial  W 51-42
2/15 7:30 PM HOME Gibault Catholic   W  38-36
2/21 6:00 PM Away (Roxana) TBA (IHSA Regional)    
 
*JV Plays at 6PM unless noted.
 

2023 -2024 VARSITY ROSTER

# PLAYER POSITION HEIGHT CLASS
0 Isaiah Redd G 5'8" 10
1 Jaylen Cawthon G 5'11" 12
2 Braden Kline G 6'3" 12
3 Sean Williams G 6'1" 12
4 Boden Fraley G 5'11" 10
10 Jaden Rochester F 6'4" 12
12 Jack Rea G 6' 10
15 Noah Menke G 5'10" 10
21 Carson Jones F 6'2" 10
23 Ryan DeClue G 6'2" 12
24 Brody Bechtold F 6'7" 12
34 Kalin McGee F 5'11" 9

2023-24 JV ROSTER

# PLAYER POSITION HEIGHT CLASS
0 Isaiah Redd G 5'8" 10
4 Boden Fraley G 5'11" 10
5 Ele Baggio G 5'7" 9
11 Cameron Golike G 5'11" 10
12 Jack Rea G 6' 10
13 Hubert Allen G 5'9" 9
15 Noah Menke G 5'10" 10
20 Camden Daniels G 5'8" 9
21 Carson Jones F 6' 10
32 Logan Anderson F 5'11" 9
34 Kalin McGee F 5'11" 9
 

2023 - 2024 FRESHMAN ROSTER 

# PLAYER POSITION HEIGHT
  Logan Anderson F 5'10"
  Elias Aderibigbe C 5'11"
  Hubert Allen F 5'9"
  Eli Baggio G 5'7"
  Chase Pruitt F 5'7"
  Caden Ontis G 5'6"
  Ryan Hubert F 5'7"
  Camden Daniels F 5'8"
  Ethan McLeod G 5'8"
  Gus Koeller G 5'8"
  Joey Wacher F 5'8"
  Joshua Reynolds G 5'6"
  Daelen Marshall C 5'11"
  Simon Waters C 6'

2023-24 FRESHMAN SCHEDULE 

DATE TIME LOCATION OPPONENT   SCORE
11/30 6:00 PM HOME Roxana    
12/1 6:00 PM AWAY Litchfield    
12/2 4:30 PM HOME Breese Mater Dei    
12/4 6:00 PM AWAY Belleville West    
12/6 6:00 PM HOME Civic Memorial    
12/7 6:00 PM HOME Granite City    
12/11 6:00 PM AWAY Metro-East Lutheran     
1/3 6:00 PM AWAY Belleville Althoff    
1/11 6:00 PM HOME Maryville Christian    
1/16 6:00 PM HOME Fr. McGivney    
1/18 6:00 PM HOME Waterloo    
1/24 6:00 PM AWAY Columbia    
1/27 TBA AWAY JCHS Frosh Tourney    
1/31 TBA AWAY JCHS Frosh Tourney    
2/3-8 TBA AWAY Hillsboro Frosh Tourney    
2/6 5:00 PM AWAY Maryville    
 
Braden Kline received a personalized 1,000 point basketball on February 13, 2024.

HEAD COACH

best
Cody Best

ASSISTANT
COACHES

Brad Kline

JV COACH

David Golike

 

FRESHMAN COACH

Terry Peek
 
 

REGIONAL TITLES* SECTIONAL TITLES**

2010-2011 (25-8)*
2011-2012 (28-3)*
2012-2013 (21-9)
2013-2014 (22-7)* 3A
2014-2015 (18-12)
2015-2016 (21-10)*
2016-2017 (30-4)**
2019-2020 (26-7)*
2020-2021 (7-7)*
2021-2022 (19-13)*
2022-2023 (21-13)* 

ROXANA HOOPSGIVING TOURNAMENT:

2022- 3rd Place

all tourney team
Junior Braden Kline | All Tournament Team

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT CHAMPS:

2011-2012
Lebanon, Columbia, & Litchfield
2012-2013
Columbia
2013-2014
Pittsfield & Columbia
2015-2016
MELHS, Columbia, & Sparta
2016-2017
MELHS, Columbia, & Sparta
2017-2018
MELHS, Columbia

20 WIN SEASONS:

1984, 1986, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022

30 WIN SEASONS:

2018

SENIOR NIGHT | 2023-24

Gallatin Awards | 2023

Parker Macias | 110 Percent
Kendall Lavender | Free Thows
Braden Kline | MVP

Okawville Invitational | 2023

Braden Kline - All Tourney Team

Telegraph Player of the Year

Braden Kline 2022-23
Owen Williams 2021-22

Gateway Metro All Conference 2022-23

All-Conference Team
Parker Macias
Braden Kline
 
Honorable Mention
Kendell Lavendar

Gateway Metro All Conference 2021-22

1st Team
Parker Macias
Owen Williams
 
Honorable Mention
Brody Hendricks
Columbia Tournament | 2021 | 2nd Place

Prairie State All Conference 2019

1st Team
Nick Hemann
Chris Hartrich
 
Honorable Mention
Cortez Harris
spirit shop