Baseball

VARSITY & JV | SCHEDULE & SCORE | SPRING 2023

DATE
 
VARSITY/JV
 
OPPONENT
(Home games in Blue)
 
SCORE
 
3/14 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Gillespie L 4-10
3/15 6:00 PM Alton High W 8-3
3/16 RAIN OUT Gibault    
3/20 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Southwestern W 12-2
3/22 4:30 PM Maryville Christian W 18-0
3/22 7:00 PM Maryville Christian W 22-0
3/25 10:00 AM  Calhoun W 3-1
3/25 1:00 PM Calhoun W 6-2
3/27 jv only | 4:30 Greenville DIAMOND 5    
3/27 6:00 PM  Byron High @ SIUE W 13-8
3/28 5:00 PM Christ Our Rock Lutheran L 5-8
3/30 4:30 PM Christ Our Rock Lutheran L 3-4
4/1 10:00 AM Granite City W 6-4
4/4 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Mascoutah  L 0-11
4/6 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Jerseyville W 8-6
4/11 4:30 PM  Metro East Lutheran W 11-5
4/12 4:30 PM | 6:30 PM Southwestern L 8-11
4/13 5:00 PM Metro East Lutheran        W 12-2
4/15 12:00 PM | 12:00 PM Collinsville  L 7-15
4/17 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Columbia L 4-8
4/18 4:30 PM Bunker Hill  W 10-0
4/20 5:00 PM Rescheduled Bunker Hill    
4/22 10:00 AM | 10:00 AM Breese Mater Dei L 0-7
4/25 5:00 PM | 5:00 PM Fr. McGivney L 2-6
4/26 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Roxana W 7-2
4/27 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Fr. McGivney L 2-4
4/29  10:00 AM Staunton W 11-6
5/1 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM Althoff W 17-16
5/2 4:30 PM Carrollton W 11-0
5/4 4:40 PM | 4:30 PM Gillespie L 1-3
5/5 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM East Alton-Wood River W 7-4
5/8 4:30 PM | 4:30 PM  Hillsboro   Cancelled
5/9 5:00 PM | 4:30 PM (away) Freeburg L 4-7
5/11 4:30 PM Bunker Hill W 9-3
5/13 1:00 PM | 1:00 PM Triad L 0-7
5/15 4:30 PM Althoff (IHSA Regional game) W 7-4
5/17 4:30 PM Columbia (IHSA Regional game) L 3-4
*Varsity Home Games are played on Diamond 5 at Gordon Moore Park. JV games played on Diamond 8.

VARSITY ROSTER | SPRING 2023

# PLAYER POSITION CLASS
1 Andrew Roth   12
2 Tyler Roth   10
3 Broc Brown   12
7 Myles Paniagua   12
10 Mykai Taylor   11
11 Skyler Schuster   12
16 Karson Morrissey   10
17 Jack Spain   12
18 Scott Vickrey   12
20 Will Fahnestock   10
21 Alex Warren   11
22 Jack Pruitt   10
23 Charlie Fahnestock   12
24 Hayden Sherman   12
25 Hayden Garner   12
30 Shaun Ferguson   12
36 Andrew Bober   12
46 Andrew Zacha   10
 

JV ROSTER SPRING 2023 

# PLAYER CLASS
2 Tyler Roth 10
4 Elijah Rodgers 9
12 Boden Fraley 9
14 Cohen Green 9
15 Matt Cain 10
16 Karson Morrissey 10
21 Alex Warren 11
22 Jack Pruitt 10
26 Corbe Brown 10
27 Caleb Harteis 10
28 Carson Bauer 9
32 Corbin Barnard 9
33 Quinn Copeland 10
40 Jack Rea 9
41 Sam Rea 9
42 Jacob Keller 9
46 Andrew Zacha 10
48 Ethan Dempsey 9

HEAD COACH

tim Fahnestock 
Tim Fahnestock

100th Career Win
April 1, 2019
Telegraph Coach of the Year 
2017-18Assistant Coaches

 
 
 

Donnie Minor
Liam Maher
Rob King
Rob Hasse
Greg DeCourcey
Carter Hendricks
 

2022 Gateway Metro All-Conference

Logan Sternickle, Sr.
Hayden Garner, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Myles Paniaugua, Jr.
Kannon Kamp, Frosh
Owen Williams, Sr.
Braden Coles, Sr.
 
 

2019 All-Conference Team

Jack Warren
Caleb Ware
Ethan Kopsie
Garrett Weiner
Sam Cogan

2018 2A All-State 
Jayce Maag- Sr- Short Stop

IHSA State Champions: 1980 and 1984

2nd Place - 1988

3rd Place - 2012

8 Time IHSA "Elite Eight" 

More than 700 Program Victories

18 Regional Titles

8 Sectional Titles

 

The Marquette Baseball program is regarded as one of the best in the region and is proud of its winning tradition, including 2 State Championships and 8 "Elite Eight" State Finals appearances. The team finished 3rd in the IHSA State Tournament in 2012. The Explorers play their home games at Gordon Moore Park, which is regarded as one of the best high school facilities in the area.

2018 PSC Baseball All-Conference Honors

Pitcher- Luke Simmons

Designated Hitter- Ethan Kopsie

Infielder- Jayce Maag

Honorable Mention- Sam Cogan & Connor Engelman

SENIOR NIGHT