Basketball
2023-2024 VARSITY SCHEDULE & SCORE
DATE | TIME-VARSITY* | LOCATION | OPPONENT | SCORE | |
11/21 | 6:00 PM | Roxana Tournament | EAWR | W | 58-37 |
11/22 | 11:00 AM | Roxana Tournament | Gateway Legacy | L | 66-47 |
11/24 | 5:00 PM | Roxana Tournament | Freeburg | W | 61-58 |
11/25 | TBA | Roxana Tournament | Gibault | W | 58-35 |
12/2 | 7:00 | HOME | Mater Dei | W | 51-49 |
12/05 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Fr. McGivney | W | 56-32 |
12/08 | 7:30 PM | HOME | MELHS | W | 58-39 |
12/09 | 5:00 PM | SIUE | MICDS (Southern IL Shootout) | L | 55-65 |
12/12 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Christ our Rock Lutheran | W | 56-42 |
12/13 | 7:30 PM | HOME | St. Louis Priory | W | 56-51 |
12/15 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Maryville Christian | W | 79-32 |
12/22 |
7:30 PM
|
HOME | Roxana | W | 56-36 |
12/27 | 12:30 PM | Columbia Tournament | Waterloo | W | 49-46 |
12/27 | 3:30 PM | Columbia Tournament | Freeburg | W | 60-44 |
12/28 | 2:00 PM | Columbia Tournament | Columbia JV | W | 68-34 |
12/29 | 6:30 PM | Columbia Tournament Championship | Columbia | L | 35-46 |
1/02 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Hillsboro | W | 76-48 |
1/05 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Granite City | L | 50-69 |
1/09 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Belleville Althoff | L | 48-55 |
1/10 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Breese Central | L | 30-63 |
1/12 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Fr. McGivney | W | 65-41 |
1/13 | 4:00 PM | AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) | Pana | W | 55-32 |
1/16 | 6:00 PM | AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) | Roxana | W | 50-30 |
1/19 | 7:30 PM | AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) | Civic Memorial | L | 60-67 |
1/20 | TBA | AWAY (Litchfield Invitational) | Mattoon | W | 56-46 |
1/30 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | MELHS | W | 50-31 |
2/02 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Christ our Rock Lutheran | W | 66-52 |
2/06 | 7:30 PM | AWAY | Maryville Christian | W | 72-20 |
2/09 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Belleville Althoff | L | 54-65 |
2/13 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Civic Memorial | W | 51-42 |
2/15 | 7:30 PM | HOME | Gibault Catholic | W | 38-36 |
2/21 | 6:00 PM | Away (Roxana) | Staunton (IHSA Regional) | W | 55-32 |
2/23 | 7:00 PM | Away (Roxana) | Roxana (IHSA Regional Champ.) | W | 48-43 |
2/27 | 7:00 PM | Away (Beardstown) | Pleasant Plains (IHSA Sectional) | W | 56-45 |
3/1 | 7:00 PM | Away (Beardstown) | Williamsville (IHSA Sectional) | L | 45-46 |
*JV Plays at 6PM unless noted.
2023 -2024 VARSITY ROSTER
# | PLAYER | POSITION | HEIGHT | CLASS |
0 | Isaiah Redd | G | 5'8" | 10 |
1 | Jaylen Cawthon | G | 5'11" | 12 |
2 | Braden Kline | G | 6'3" | 12 |
3 | Sean Williams | G | 6'1" | 12 |
4 | Boden Fraley | G | 5'11" | 10 |
10 | Jaden Rochester | F | 6'4" | 12 |
12 | Jack Rea | G | 6' | 10 |
15 | Noah Menke | G | 5'10" | 10 |
21 | Carson Jones | F | 6'2" | 10 |
23 | Ryan DeClue | G | 6'2" | 12 |
24 | Brody Bechtold | F | 6'7" | 12 |
34 | Kalin McGee | F | 5'11" | 9 |
2023-24 JV ROSTER
# | PLAYER | POSITION | HEIGHT | CLASS |
0 | Isaiah Redd | G | 5'8" | 10 |
4 | Boden Fraley | G | 5'11" | 10 |
5 | Ele Baggio | G | 5'7" | 9 |
11 | Cameron Golike | G | 5'11" | 10 |
12 | Jack Rea | G | 6' | 10 |
13 | Hubert Allen | G | 5'9" | 9 |
15 | Noah Menke | G | 5'10" | 10 |
20 | Camden Daniels | G | 5'8" | 9 |
21 | Carson Jones | F | 6' | 10 |
32 | Logan Anderson | F | 5'11" | 9 |
34 | Kalin McGee | F | 5'11" | 9 |
2023 - 2024 FRESHMAN ROSTER
# | PLAYER | POSITION | HEIGHT |
Logan Anderson | F | 5'10" | |
Elias Aderibigbe | C | 5'11" | |
Hubert Allen | F | 5'9" | |
Eli Baggio | G | 5'7" | |
Chase Pruitt | F | 5'7" | |
Caden Ontis | G | 5'6" | |
Ryan Hubert | F | 5'7" | |
Camden Daniels | F | 5'8" | |
Ethan McLeod | G | 5'8" | |
Gus Koeller | G | 5'8" | |
Joey Wacher | F | 5'8" | |
Joshua Reynolds | G | 5'6" | |
Daelen Marshall | C | 5'11" | |
Simon Waters | C | 6' |
2023-24 FRESHMAN SCHEDULE
DATE | TIME | LOCATION | OPPONENT | SCORE | |
11/30 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Roxana | ||
12/1 | 6:00 PM | AWAY | Litchfield | ||
12/2 | 4:30 PM | HOME | Breese Mater Dei | ||
12/4 | 6:00 PM | AWAY | Belleville West | ||
12/6 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Civic Memorial | ||
12/7 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Granite City | ||
12/11 | 6:00 PM | AWAY | Metro-East Lutheran | ||
1/3 | 6:00 PM | AWAY | Belleville Althoff | ||
1/11 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Maryville Christian | ||
1/16 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Fr. McGivney | ||
1/18 | 6:00 PM | HOME | Waterloo | ||
1/24 | 6:00 PM | AWAY | Columbia | ||
1/27 | TBA | AWAY | JCHS Frosh Tourney | ||
1/31 | TBA | AWAY | JCHS Frosh Tourney | ||
2/3-8 | TBA | AWAY | Hillsboro Frosh Tourney | ||
2/6 | 5:00 PM | AWAY | Maryville |
Braden Kline received a personalized 1,000 point basketball on February 13, 2024.
HEAD COACH
Cody Best
ASSISTANT
COACHES
Brad Kline
JV COACH
David Golike
FRESHMAN COACH
Terry Peek
REGIONAL TITLES* SECTIONAL TITLES**
2010-2011 (25-8)*
2011-2012 (28-3)*
2012-2013 (21-9)
2013-2014 (22-7)* 3A
2014-2015 (18-12)
2015-2016 (21-10)*
2016-2017 (30-4)**
2019-2020 (26-7)*
2020-2021 (7-7)*
2021-2022 (19-13)*
2022-2023 (21-13)*
ROXANA HOOPSGIVING TOURNAMENT:
2022- 3rd Place
Junior Braden Kline | All Tournament Team
HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT CHAMPS:
2011-2012
Lebanon, Columbia, & Litchfield
2012-2013
Columbia
2013-2014
Pittsfield & Columbia
2015-2016
MELHS, Columbia, & Sparta
2016-2017
MELHS, Columbia, & Sparta
2017-2018
MELHS, Columbia
20 WIN SEASONS:
1984, 1986, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022
30 WIN SEASONS:
2018
SENIOR NIGHT | 2023-24
Gateway Metro All Conference 2023-24
All-Conference Team
Braden Kline
Jaden Rochester
Okawville Invitational | 2023
Braden Kline - All Tourney Team
Telegraph Player of the Year
Braden Kline 2022-23
Owen Williams 2021-22
Columbia Tournament | 2021 | 2nd Place